Junior Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Australian Open Junior Championships Doubles
And then there were eight. After two rounds of doubles competition Ana Konjuh (CRO), with partner Carol Zhao (CAN), and Antonia Lottner (GER), teamed with Erin Routliffe (CAN) as the one and two seeds are alive and well. Three more seeded teams are also still in contention. In stark contrast none of the seeded teams will be involved in boys\' doubles from here on out. Thanasi Kokkinakis and Nick Kyrgios (AUS), both still in singles competition as well, look like they might emerge as favorites.

1st Round
Borna CORIC (CRO) / Laslo DJERE (SRB) [1] 6-4 0-6 [10-7] Luka ILIC (SRB) / Cem ILKEL (TUR)
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) / Franko MIOCIC (CRO) 7-5 5-7 [10-7] Christian GARIN (CHI) / Nicolas JARRY (CHI)
Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) / Dukyoung KIM (KOR) 6-2 6-3 Marc POLMANS (AUS) / Akira SANTILLAN (AUS)
Gustav HANSSON (SWE) / Takashi SAITO (JPN) 6-4 4-6 [10-4] Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) / Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [8]
Maximilian MARTERER (GER) / Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) Walkover Quentin HALYS (FRA) / Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [4]
Omar JASIKA (AUS) / Blake MOTT (AUS) 7-6(6) 7-5 Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP) / Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP)
Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI) / Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) 6-4 4-6 [10-8] Siyu LIU (CHN) / Weiqiang ZHENG (CHN)
Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) / Mazen OSAMA (EGY) [7] 2-6 6-1 [10-6] Adrian OBERT (GER) / Paul WOERNER (GER)
Jacob GRILLS (AUS) / Daniel GUCCIONE (AUS) 7-5 6-3 Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) / Martin REDLICKI (USA) [6]
Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) / Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 6-3 6-2 Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) / Cameron NORRIE (NZL)
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) / Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) 6-1 6-1 Fedor ANDRIENKO (RUS) / Anton DESYATNIK (RUS)
Filippo BALDI (ITA) / Robin STANEK (CZE) [3] 6-3 6-1 Ku Keon KANG (KOR) / Duck Hee LEE (KOR)
Hugo DI FEO (CAN) / Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) [5] 6-3 7-6(4) Aleksandr Ivanovich SPIRIN (RUS) / Alexander ZVEREV (GER)
Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) / Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 7-5 6-3 Hannes WAGNER (GER) / Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT)
Seong Chan HONG (KOR) / Young Seok KIM (KOR) 6-2 6-3 Maxime HAMOU (FRA) / Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA)
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) / Elias YMER (SWE) [2] 6-4 6-3 Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) / Jakub ORAVEC (SVK)
2nd Round
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) / Franko MIOCIC (CRO) 2-6 6-3 [10-7] Borna CORIC (CRO) / Laslo DJERE (SRB) [1]
Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) / Dukyoung KIM (KOR) 7-6(4) 6-3 Gustav HANSSON (SWE) / Takashi SAITO (JPN)
Maximilian MARTERER (GER) / Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) 6-4 6-4 Omar JASIKA (AUS) / Blake MOTT (AUS)
Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI) / Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) 7-6(4) 1-6 [10-6] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) / Mazen OSAMA (EGY) [7]
Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) / Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 6-3 6-4 Jacob GRILLS (AUS) / Daniel GUCCIONE (AUS)
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) / Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) 6-3 6-1 Filippo BALDI (ITA) / Robin STANEK (CZE) [3]
Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) / Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 6-3 7-5 Hugo DI FEO (CAN) / Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) [5]
Seong Chan HONG (KOR) / Young Seok KIM (KOR) 3-6 7-5 [10-5] Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) / Elias YMER (SWE) [2]




1st Round
Ana KONJUH (CRO) / Carol ZHAO (CAN) [1] 6-2 6-4 Olga FRIDMAN (UKR) / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT)
Beatriz HADDAD MAIA (BRA) / Giulia PAIRONE (ITA) 6-4 6-3 Mami ADACHI (JPN) / Hikari YAMAMOTO (JPN)
Brooke RISCHBIETH (AUS) / Sara TOMIC (AUS) 6-3 6-1 Klaartje LIEBENS (BEL) / Sandra SAMIR (EGY)
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA) / Ipek SOYLU (TUR) [8] 2-6 6-0 [10-5] Jamie LOEB (USA) / Rebecca PETERSON (SWE)
Samantha HARRIS (AUS) / Astra SHARMA (AUS) 1-6 6-2 [10-5] Alexandra KIICK (USA) / Elise MERTENS (BEL) [3]
Ilka CSOREGI (ROU) / Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 6-2 6-1 Adrijana LEKAJ (CRO) / Aldila SUTJIADI (INA)
Naiktha BAINS (AUS) / Danielle WAGLAND (AUS) 7-5 6-3 Nicoleta-Catalina DASCALU (ROU) / Georgiana RUHRIG (AUS)
Anna DANILINA (KAZ) / Elizaveta KULICHKOVA (RUS) [5] 7-6(5) 6-1 Dominika PATEROVA (CZE) / Natalia VAJDOVA (SVK)
Fiona FERRO (FRA) / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [7] 7-6(5) 6-1 Shilin XU (CHN) / Fang Ying XUN (CHN)
Alice MATTEUCCI (ITA) / Gabriela PANTUCKOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-1 Eliza LONG (AUS) / Stefani STOJIC (AUS)
Kamonwan BUAYAM (THA) / Ziyue SUN (CHN) 6-0 6-4 Priscilla HON (AUS) / Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS)
Katy DUNNE (GBR) / Christina MAKAROVA (USA) [4] 3-6 7-6(5) [10-3] Emily FANNING (NZL) / Anett KONTAVEIT (EST)
Oleksandra KORASHVILI (UKR) / Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) [6] 6-1 6-4 Lizette CABRERA (AUS) / Zoe HIVES (AUS)
Katherine IP (HKG) / Xiaodi YOU (CHN) 6-2 6-3 Ilze HATTINGH (RSA) / Madrie LE ROUX (RSA)
Harriet DART (GBR) / Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) 6-4 7-5 Ellen PEREZ (AUS) / Belinda WOOLCOCK (AUS)
Antonia LOTTNER (GER) / Erin ROUTLIFFE (CAN) [2] 6-2 6-2 Aliona BOLSOVA (MDA) / Deborah CHIESA (ITA)
2nd Round
Ana KONJUH (CRO) / Carol ZHAO (CAN) [1] 6-3 6-1 Beatriz HADDAD MAIA (BRA) / Giulia PAIRONE (ITA)
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA) / Ipek SOYLU (TUR) [8] 6-3 7-5 Brooke RISCHBIETH (AUS) / Sara TOMIC (AUS)
Ilka CSOREGI (ROU) / Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 6-4 6-2 Samantha HARRIS (AUS) / Astra SHARMA (AUS)
Anna DANILINA (KAZ) / Elizaveta KULICHKOVA (RUS) [5] 6-3 6-2 Naiktha BAINS (AUS) / Danielle WAGLAND (AUS)
Alice MATTEUCCI (ITA) / Gabriela PANTUCKOVA (CZE) 1-6 7-5 [10-5] Fiona FERRO (FRA) / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [7]
Kamonwan BUAYAM (THA) / Ziyue SUN (CHN) 6-1 6-0 Katy DUNNE (GBR) / Christina MAKAROVA (USA) [4]
Oleksandra KORASHVILI (UKR) / Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) [6] 6-1 7-6(4) Katherine IP (HKG) / Xiaodi YOU (CHN)
Antonia LOTTNER (GER) / Erin ROUTLIFFE (CAN) [2] 6-3 6-2 Harriet DART (GBR) / Ching-Wen HSU (TPE)